JACK B. WEINSTEIN, Senior District Judge.
[…] See supra Part IV.A.5.
When sections 27-2056.3 and 27-2056.8 of the NYCLPA are read together, it becomes clear that an appropriately carried out "gut-renovation" of a pre-1960 multiple dwelling building fulfills the owner's duty under the statute to "remediate all lead-based paint hazards and any underlying defects." See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2056.8(1). In accordance with the NYCLPA, a "gut-renovation" "make[s] all bare floors, window sills, and window wells in the dwelling unit smooth and cleanable," providing for "the removal or permanent covering of all lead-based paint on all friction surfaces on all doors and door frames ... [and] all windows." Id. at § 27-2056.8(2)-(4) (emphasis added). Such a renovation qualifies as taking "action to prevent the reasonably foreseeable occurrence" of a lead-based paint hazard. Id. at § 27-2056.3. See also supra Part IV.A.2, 5 (discussing cases).