JACK B. WEINSTEIN, Senior District Judge.
[…] This decision reinstated the 1982 statute in part. Id., 763 N.Y.S.2d 530, 794 N.E.2d at 679.
In response, the City Council drafted and passed Local Law 1 of 2004, known as the New York City Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Act of 2003. N.Y.C. Local Law No. 1 (2004); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2056.1 et seq. The 2004 law, which remains in effect today, requires the removal or covering of lead-based paint that is peeling or on a damaged subsurface. A lead-based paint hazard is defined as follows:
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2056.2(7). In accordance with contemporary HUD standards, this statutory definition represents an increase of 0.3 milligrams of lead per square centimeter over the threshold in Local Law 1 of 1982. See 24 C.F.R. § 35.86 ("Lead-based paint means paint or other surface coatings that contain lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5 percent by weight.")
The 2004 statute eliminated the 1982's legislation requirement that intact lead-based paint with a reading of 0.7 milligrams of lead per square centimeter or greater than 0.5 percent be removed in a multiple dwelling where a child under seven resides. N.Y.C. Admin.